Back Camera not working on iPhone 6 - How to Fix it?

+1 vote
asked Dec 14, 2016 by Susan
Hi guys, I have an iPhone 6s and I had to send it to replace the screen and when they fixed it, the back camera wouldn't work. When I open the camera, or any app that uses the camera, it doesn't work (and the flash too) it's just black but the front camera works perfectly.

The guy from the repair store said that it's not their mistake because they didn't even touch the camera and I saw that there's a lot of people complaining that after replace the screen the camera just stopped working.

I tried everything I found in the Internet and I really don't want to pay to fix it again... Is there anything I can do to fix it?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by Mike
 
Best answer
I'm not an expert on the internal parts of the iPhone, but aim fairly certain their is a cable connecting the screen to the camera, which may not be connected right.

I would contact the manager or the owner and explain that the camera worked fine before the screen was replaced. It didn't work when you got it back. This is a hardware issue, I'm 99% sure.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by Rob
I repair iPhones. If you were my customer, I would take the phone back and solve the problem. As part of my repairs, I test all cameras, buttons, microphones, speakers, proximity sensor, screen functionality, charging capability and wifi access BEFORE & AFTER starting & completing works!! To prevent such issues and to find actual damage before I start.

I suggest to all that you carry out own testing before you hand over to repairer. Also make sure passcode is removed or advised to repairer to allow access for these tests!

[BTW - to test proximity sensor, use voice memo and switch speaker icon to white].