How to Recover Deleted Messages from iPhone 7

0 votes
asked Dec 16, 2016 by Melissa

Hi All. A young member of the family, whom I obviously can't yell at accidentally deleted all my text messages on my iPhone 7. PLEASE tell me they're sitting somewhere.

recover deleted messages from iphone

One of my major questions is about WHY there isn't, other than locking the whole phone, a way to stop any deletion of texts or contacts without at least a double warning?

How can I restore deleted messages on my iPhone 7?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by ihelpadmin (16,970 points)
 
Best answer
Well deleting them does mean checking them all individually and then hitting delete. Or they would have had to swipe delete on all of them. So the way the system is set up its easy if you do the right motions. I do keep my phone locked around my kids so they don't get into my device when I'm not aware. As for getting them back, do you have recent backup? A backup would have texts up until the backup point, but unfortunately iMessage not backed up look like they are not retrievable.
commented Dec 16, 2016 by Melissa
Not possible. She had the phone maybe 5 minutes and there were 100s of a texts from 30 recipients. So, where are they hiding? Thanks Heather!
commented Dec 16, 2016 by ihelpadmin (16,970 points)
On my device you have to check mark them to delete them all, so you have to select Edit first, then check mark them, then select delete. Or I swipe left on each recipient to delete the whole convo for each person.
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by cathymo (140 points)

Hi,

Sorry to hear that. If you accidentally delete or lose text messages from your iPhone, you can use iPhone Data Recovery software to get back them. You can use it to scan your iPhone deeply and find the deleted text messages. You can preview them and recover them from iPhone to computer.

Here is how to do that:

1. install and run this recovery software on your computer

2. connect your iPhone to computer and scan it with this recovery software

3. preview and recover deleted text messages from iPhone

You can learn more details about how to recover deleted text messages on iPhone. Besides text messages, you can also recover deleted iMessages, Whatsapp messages, videos, photos, contacts, voice memos, calendars, notes, reminders, safari bookmarks and many other deleted files from iPhone easily.