Welcome to iPhone Help Q&A - Online community where you can ask tech-related questions and receive professional answers. The best iPad and iPhone help forum that will help you to fix all the problems with your iOS devices. Post your Question now to get a professional answer quickly. iphone help forum

Bypass iCloud Activation Lock iPad

+1 vote
asked Dec 2, 2015 by Michael

I want to bypass the iCloud activation lock on my iPad running ios 9.1. Is there any way to bypass iCloud activation and use my iPad again. I have a message on the display: This iPad was lost and erased. Sign in with the apple id that was used to erase this iPad. Is there any permanent solution to fix or bypass this error?

Thanks,

Michael

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by ihelpadmin (16,970 points)
 
Best answer
NO, THIS IS NOT THE DNS BYPASS CRASH. THAT BYPASS ONLY ALLOWS YOU TO OPEN FACETIME APP AND IS BASICALLY USELESS.
 
iCloud Bypass for iPads (untested in iPhones/iPods)
YOU MAY NOT REDISTRIBUTE THIS METHOD BY ANY MEANS WHATSOEVER. YOU WILL FACE CONSEQUENCES IF LEAKED.
 
So you've gotten a hold of an iCloud locked iPad that's in lost and erased mode, with the slide to unlock style screen.
Steps to make it untethered are at the end.
Well, here we go!
 
VIDEO TUTORIAL:



Bypass Method
1. Go through the activation steps normally until you reach the page asking for Apple ID and password
2. Click the home button
3. Tap "More WiFi Settings"
4. Press the "i" beside your WiFi network
5. At the bottom of the screen, tap "Manual"
6. Tap the server field
7. Tap the emoji icon
8. Spam the server field with an emoji for 2-3 minutes. You should have well over 100 emojis in there.
9. In the port field, put "8888"
10. Tap "Back" then "Done"
11. Tap "Activation Help"
12. Setup crashed, everything is working fine ;)
13. If you get to a screen that says "Try Again", tap it and wait. Within a few minutes, setup will crash.

Enable Internet Based Apps (Safari, iTunes Store, App Store)
1. Go to "Settings"
2. Tap "WiFi"
3. Tap the "i" beside your network
4. Copy the emojis in the server field and paste them into Notes app (for future use)
5. Go back to Settings app, WiFi, tap the "i"
4. Turn off HTTP Proxy
 
Having Trouble Downloading Apps?
1. Use the Untethered steps to reboot
2. Go to Settings, turn off HTTP Proxy (see Enable Internet Based Apps)
3. Scroll down in Settings app to iTunes & App Store
4. Sign in with your Apple ID
5. Go to the App Store and you should be able to download fine now
 
Untethered (Do this before rebooting)
1. Go to Settings
2. Go to WiFi
3. Tap the "i" beside your network
4. Go to the bottom, tap "Manual"
5. Paste the emjois you copied earlier (if you don't have them, spam field with emjois for 2-3 minutes until you have well over 100 emojis in there)
6. In the Port field, put "8888"
7. Reboot
IF DEVICE IS IN BOOT LOOP, PLUG INTO THE WALL (I USED OFFICIAL APPLE BRICK AND CABLE, IDK ABOUT 3RD PARTY) AND HARD REBOOT (HOLD POWER AND HOME) YOUR DEVICE. DO NOT PLUG INTO COMPUTER, IT WONT WORK.
I ALSO SUGGEST NOT TURNING OFF YOUR DEVICE, TO PREVENT ANY PROBLEMS FROM OCCURING.


 
NO, THIS IS NOT THE DNS BYPASS CRASH. THAT BYPASS ONLY ALLOWS YOU TO OPEN FACETIME APP AND IS BASICALLY USELESS
.
commented Nov 21, 2016 by Dmitri
I'm stuck at step 13 - it keeps asking me to try again
Tried it numerous times with different wifi networks and well over 1000 emojis
commented Dec 15, 2016 by gaby khoury
not working with Me I stuck at step 13 is well
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by ihelpadmin (16,970 points)

I found a new online guide to bypass iCloud activation (Semi bypass). The guide can be found here: http://www.unlockboot.com/2015/02/bypass-icloud-activation-lock-ios-813.html