How to Fix Untrusted Enterprise Developer Error iOS 9.1

+1 vote
asked Nov 8, 2015 by Tomas

I just updated to iOS 9.1  and tried to install the vShare app and I got a error: Untrusted Enterprise Developer iPhone distribution: "Shandong Electric Power Engineering Consulting Institute Corp., Ltd" has not been trusted on this iPhone. Until this developer has been trusted, their enterprise apps will not be available for use. I think that the main problem is because the Vshare app is signed with enterprise certificate that is not yet trusted on the device. On the old software there was a option to click Trust, but here I can't find this option, and I can't use the app on my iPhone. Here's the screenshot from my iPhone.

Untrusted Enterprise Developer

How to fix this problem and use this app on my iPhone. I ned it because the iOS 9.1 jailbreak is not released yet.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2015 by ihelpadmin (16,970 points)
 
Best answer

The Untrusted Enterprise Developer error can be easily fixed by following my guide:

  1. Click Cancel on the popup (from your image).
  2. Navigate to Settings > General > Profile > Tap on the Profile > Tap Trust.
  3. That is it. You can now start the App from your home screen.

Fix Untrusted Developer error

Alternative way to fix this error:

  1. Open Xcode app on your Mac.
  2. Navigate to Window > Devices
  3. Select your device and delete the profiles.
  4. Delete the installed app on your device.
  5. Now rebuild the certificate and install the app again.

Personally I recommend you to fix the error by clicking trust from your device. It's simple. Post a comment below if you need more help.

commented Dec 5, 2015 by anonymous
I do not have Settings->General->Profiles. A search results in profiles but only takes me to the General settings. Any thoughts?
commented Apr 12, 2016 by Striker
Go to Settings>General>Device Management>"Company Name">Trust "Company Name"
commented Apr 28, 2016 by anonymous
i need to verify the trusted app
commented Sep 6, 2016 by Tyler
I can't find profiles nor device management plz help me I would like to do the same thing with a app
commented Sep 8, 2016 by Krish
2 days Ago I downloaded gta san from 3rd part software,I trusted the app and It was working properly from 2 days.Today morning I got a pop up showing that The developer has been untrusted,So I went to setting to trust it again,and there was a option called verify app,I clicked on the verify but nothing happen and the app is still not getting open.Can anyone help me how to fix this issue?
commented Sep 13, 2016 by Tylerftw2
First off guys you need to download the app from the internet for example show box I download it from the internet but then I have to go to setting and general device management and you should see profiles click on it and trust it and then enjoy.. Hope it helped
commented Sep 13, 2016 by Tylerftw2
Krish you need to go to developer's/profiles click on it and trust it again
commented Sep 14, 2016 by anonymous
You can't re-trust it as it has already been trusted once and there isn't an option, I get the same issue and is really annoying.
commented Sep 18, 2016 by Krish
When I click verify button nothing shows there and still I cant open the app.It shows that you need a internet connection and my internet connection is working properly then also when I click verify in settings nothing happens
0 votes
answered Feb 28 by Yakimeshi76
I had to eliminate my "untrusted" apps and install them again to be able to click in "Trust".